upangler.com

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: 2013 SSFA Fall Tournament Results  (Read 1081 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MAK

  • Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
    • Email
2013 SSFA Fall Tournament Results
« on: September 08, 2013, 07:48:44 PM »

The 2013 SSFA Fall Tournament is in the books.  Fifty-four (54) teams comprised of 182 people signed up for this year's tournament, an increase over last year's 41 teams and 136 people.  There were multiple teams that came in from outside the area and we thank you very much for participating in our tournament.  The event began Friday night with a Captain’s Meeting at Marquette Mountain.  The event was organized and run by the Fall Tournament Committee who put in many hours and brought some new changes to the Fall Tournament.  We all enjoyed great company, great food and drinks, and awesome raffle prizes thanks to the generosity of our sponsors and members.  The Fisherman of the Year award, created in memory of Joe December and Neil Green was presented to Dan Cook during the Captain’s Meeting.  Dan has been a driving force behind SSFA for many years and we will be lucky to have him continue supporting the organization that he helped create 12 years ago.  Congratulations Dan!

As always, the morning of the tournament came early for me.  I’m sure like me, many of you found it hard to fall asleep with the anticipation of the morning to come.  Aside from dodging the ore boat that pulled into port at 5:55 am in the Upper Harbor, the tournament started without any problems.  Sunrise brought hot and humid conditions with plenty of sunshine and light to no winds with calm water.  The day’s fishing ended cooler with a fairly stiff north wind, white caps, and fog, but that seemed almost fitting for a fall tournament.  One of the changes to this year’s tournament included splitting the live release and catch and keep drop off points.  I think most everyone agreed that the split weigh in locations made it easier to keep boat traffic flowing and get fish and people on shore.  Another change made this year was to delay the weigh in for catch and keep fish to allow more time for all team members, including boat captains a chance to return to the weigh in area to see the fish being weighed in.  Other changes to this year’s tournament included payout of five places in both catch and keep and live release categories, as well as a food vendor.

On behalf of the 2013 Fall Tournament Committee and SSFA Board of Directors, I'd like to thank all of the teams, volunteers, and especially all of our sponsors (see below) for participating and supporting SSFA.  If you are an SSFA member and are interested in being a member of the 2014 Fall Tournament Committee, please contact anyone of this year's Tournament Committee Members an SSFA Board Member, or me anytime.

On to the winner's and some more numbers!

Catch and Keep Trout

Team Name     Captain     Total Pounds     Prize     Rank
Reel Screamers     Dave Lehtomaki     
63.26
     
$1,000
     
1
Mist Behavin’     Roy Pascoe     
45.28
     
$500
     
2
Searcher     Burt Harris     
43.94
     
$250
     
3
Hurricane Season     Jim Kelly     
41.21
     
$125
     
4
Clay Bird     Clayton Rodney     
36.04
     
$75
     
5


Catch and Keep Salmon

Team Name     Captain     Total Pounds     Prize     Rank
Grind Line     Lee Erspamer     
15.05
     
$1,000
     
1
Sweat Equity     Todd Scott     
12.55
     
$500
     
2
Full Circle     J.D. Neiswender     
11.25
     
$250
     
3
Bad Habit     Nathan Kudwa     
10.88
     
$125
     
4
Big Wheel     Nick Kosinski     
9.38
     
$75
     
5


Live Release Trout

Team Name     Captain     Total Pounds     Prize     Rank
Broads & Rods     Ron Johnson     
76.59
     
$1,000
     
1
Bottom Bouncer     Gary Tollefson     
65.70
     
$500
     
2
Relentless     John Tomczyk     
41.90
     
$250
     
3
5 in the Box     Mike Hinkens     
21.76
     
$125
     
4


Live Release Salmon

Team Name     Captain     Total Pounds     Prize     Rank
Marshall’s Toy     Mike Meyers     
11.23
     
$1,000
     
1
Highline     Dan Audette     
9.15
     
$500
     
2
Boatwhore     Eric Bartle     
6.97
     
$250
     
3
Angler Management      Bromley Hall      
6.69
     
$125
     
4
Relaxation      Ken Winders      
6.01
     
$125
     
5

Heaviest Trout - $1,000
27.26 pound Lake Trout – team Searcher, Capt. Burt Harris

Heaviest Salmon - $1,000
7.79 pound King Salmon – team Bad Habit, Capt. Nathan Kudwa

All team results can be found in the four PDF documents attached at the bottom of this post.

Some more numbers:

Heaviest Catch and Keep Trout: 27.26 pounds caught by team Searcher
Heaviest Catch and Keep Salmon: 7.79 pounds caught by team Bad Habit
Heaviest Live Release Trout: 10.61 pounds caught by team Broads & Rods
Heaviest Live Release Salmon: 3.55 pounds caught by team Relaxation

Average Catch and Keep Trout Weight: 4.93 pounds
Average Catch and Keep Salmon Weight: 2.54 pounds
Average Live Release Trout Weight: 3.32 pounds
Average Live Release Salmon Weight: 2.09 pounds

Number of Teams Weighing Catch and Keep Trout:  37
Number of Catch and Keep Trout Weighed:  179
Total Weight of Catch and Keep Trout Weighed: 882.67

Number of Teams Weighing Catch and Keep Salmon:  14
Number of Catch and Keep Salmon Weighed:  43
Total Weight of Catch and Keep Salmon Weighed:  109.25

Number of Teams Weighing Live Release Trout:  4
Number of Live Release Trout Weighed:  62
Total Weight of Live Release Weighed:  205.95

Number of Teams Weighing Live Release Salmon:  7
Number of Live Release Salmon Weighed:  23
Total Weight of Live Release Salmon Weighed:  48.15

SSFA 2013 Corporate Sponsors

Please consider purchasing goods and services from our sponsors.

Anderson, Tackman & Company
L. Blondeau & Sons Trucking
Buck’s Restaurant
Code Electrical, Inc.
Commemorative Bucks
Crossroads Truck Repair
Dan Cook
David Allan Masonry
Deathwish Lures
Dockside Marine
Dr. Bruce Pavlov
Farm Bureau Insurance
Finn Tackle Company
Fox Marquette
Grandchamp, McBride & Prophet
Iron Range Agency
Jandron’s Fine Jewelry
Joy D. Verlinden, Esq.
Kelly Brothers Construction
Lakenenland
Lancour Building & Excavating
Lasco
Marquette Automotive
Marquette Mountain
Marquette Power Sports
Matco Tools, Jeremy Raymond
Mathews Floor Fashions
mBank
McCabe’s Quality Flooring
Midway Rental & Sales
Mike's Eyeflies
Moonshine Lures
North Country Disposal & Septic
Oberstar Inc.
Ojibwa Casinos
Plum Creek Timber Company
Pomp’s Tire
Potlach Land and Lumber LLC
Public Service Garage
Scotty Downriggers
Seven Pines Partnership
Skandia Truss
Smith Construction Inc.
Stephenson National Bank & Trust
Thill’s Fish House
41 Lumber

Congrats to all the winners and thank you again to everyone!